Taylor Monument in the Southern Part of Eastern Section of the Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Newport Pagnell, Milton Keynes

NEWPORT PAGNELL

SP 8743 OUSEBANK STREET
17-DEC-00 Taylor Monument in the southern part o
f eastern section of the Cemetery

II

Monument. c.1900 for members of the Taylor family. Probably built by Wilford Bros, Builders and Funeral directors, of Union Street, Newport Pagnell. Built of brick, faced with Bath oolitic limestone in ashlar work, and carrying 5 copper/bronze plaques and two wooden tablets. The monument is in the form of an exedra backing into the terraced slope. Wide curved arms with terminal dentilled and corniced pilasters, rounding to a central arched aedicule between similar pilasters; a round-headed arch set in a channel-rusticated surround with an open modillion pediment, and a cushioned shield above the arch bearing the legend MORS JANVA VITAE. The curved wings have a continuous cornice and a seat, between which the plain ashlar walling has raised carved attenuated trees with roots and foliage in an Art-Nouveau style rising as fictive supports to the modillion cornice. Between each tree there are plaques with the names of members of two generations of the family, the earliest, of cast bronze, to Thomas Taylor (1832-1900), by Blunt and Wray of Clerkenwell, the others of sheet bronze making a total of seven. The floor is paved within the tangent of the outer piers. Lead screw mountings on the cornice suggest a missing metal cresting.

The Taylor family was were eminent in the town, as chemists, mustard and mineral water manufacturers.

Survey and analysis prepared by A C Dietz de Broise, 1997.