Garden Wall on East Side of the Grounds of Old Chantry Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Newport Pagnell, Milton Keynes

NEWPORT PAGNELL

SP 8743 HIGH STREET
Garden Wall on east side of the
grounds of Old Chantry Court

GV II

Garden wall. C18, of several builds with later alterations. Red brick in an irregular Flemish bond, approx. 430mm thick rising 39 courses above ground level to a bullnosed coping brick course, stepping down twice to the S, with an offset on the E side. The N end is also of 39 course, the coping remade with tile drip and brick soldier course. The wall runs from the rear of no. 79, turning north-eastwards for approx 10m before continuing south-eastwards for approximately 33m against the United Reformed Church Hall, to a short return at the S end. History: The gardens of the former Vicarage were probably established in the early C18, when they were described as "the extensive gardens of the Old Vicarage" (now Old Chantry House); described also as "... a very neat Kitchen and Pleasure garden, laid out in a tasteful Manner, walled around and planted with the choicest Fruit Trees, Evergreens and shrubs and other ornamental Trees and flowers, with a complete raised Brick Summer house, and chimney thereon, neatly sashed and fitted up, and a Temple of Ease in the said Garden, the whole containing 2r 20p.". (See also under "Summer House and garden wall in the grounds of no. 81 (The Rectory)".