64, Meadway NW11

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

Built-Up Area: Barnet

Church of England Parish: St Jude-on-the-Hill Hampstead Garden Suburb

East Finchley

31/27/10384 Hampstead Garden Suburb

GV II

House, 1929-30, architects Baillie Scott and Beresford. Multi-brown brick in English bond to ground floor, red tile-hung first floor, tiled roof with projecting gables capped by Sussex hips, and hipped right (west) end. Brick chimneystacks, the main stack having an exposed breast, dividing over arched entrance and ground floor. Irregular plan with angled projection containing drawing room responding to corner plot with side facing Grey Close. Kitchen on north side facing Meadway with outside yard concealed by linking screen wall, and integral garage. Reception rooms on south side, separated by dog-leg stair. 2 storeys and attics. Exterior irregular, with dominant gables facing road junction, separated by main chimneystack. Leaded window lights separated by brick mullions on ground floor, brick cills. Oak -mullioned windows, with steel leaded light casements to first floor and attic. Arched entrance with battened hardwood door, with moulded ribs and iron strap hinges. Screen wall, with arched opening with wrought-iron gate, to kitchen yard. Garage, at right of Meadway facade, has double-leaf battened doors, with ornamental nail head pattern to fixings to internal ledges, and cast-iron strap hinges. Garden (south) elevation cranked, with semi-circular headed garden door and large mullion and transome window above, to left of centre, projecting gable at right facing Grey Close.
Interior: Entrance hall has original exposed stud and plaster screen, obscure-glazed upper lights to kitchen. Drawing room has original brick-arched fireplace, with oak-panelled chimney breast, fitted china cupboard at left, low oak-panelled dado around walls, 2-panelled door, beamed plaster ceiling casing steel joists. Similar door and ceiling in dining room, and fitted cupboards flanking later fireplace. Stair of closed string type, with solid balustrade topped by moulded oak handrail. Stair to attic with stick balusters, and moulded handrail, that to lower flight a modern renewal replacing plastered stud partition and door.
The 'new suburb' at Hampstead Garden Suburb was largely developed in the inter-war period. No. 64 Meadway is notable as a late example of work by an architect who had also contributed significant buildings to the early pre-1914 development at Waterlow Court, Heath Close and at No. 22 Hampstead Way and Nos 6 to 10 Meadway ('Baillie Scott corner')

[Miller, M. and Gray, A.S., Hampstead Garden Suburb p. 248]