Wetheringsett Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Wetheringsett-cum-Brockford, Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Wetheringsett All Saints

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Wetheringsett

TM 16 NW WETHERINGSETT CUM BROCKFORD

II

Former rectory, now international mission centre. 1843. By Samuel Sanders Teulon, probably for Rev.Robert Moore. Gault brick with terracotta dressings and slate roof. Ornamental brick stacks. Tudor style with 4-centre arched sash windows with hood moulds and coped gables with kneelers and finials. Central hall plan. 2 storeys and attic. Entrance front has porch with battlemented gable. Scattered fenestration and on ornamental stack a coat of arms with date 1843. Section and squre bay to right has brattishing. Principal front to left has central canted bay with full-length windows and balustrade above. Central part-glazed door and 2-light windows above and dormer over. Either side a 3-storey gable with 2- and 3-light windows. To left a single-storey element with 4-light window. On the side are scattered fenestration and an elaborate side stack with linked flues and bell between surmounted by an iron finial in the form of a monstrance. Kitchen court to rear is surrounded by a simple wooden arcade which provides the link to a 2-storey cottage wing in similar style.
INTERIOR. Full-height top-lit entrance hall has staircase and landing balustrade with twisted balusters. Clerestory, supported on beams with pendants and curved braces to decorative corbels, has glazed roof and ornamental glazing to sides. Main reception room has marble fireplace and window shutters. Pierced plaster cornice.
A fine rectory of the period with good detailing.