Former Railway House/Station Keeper's Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Baschurch, Shropshire

SJ 42 SW BASCHURCH STATION ROAD
(North West side)
Former Railway House/
Crossing Keeper's Cottage

GV II

Railway crossing-keeper's cottage. Built in 1848 by the Shrewsbury and Chester Railway. The walls are rendered, probably over brick, with tiled roof and red brick stack. Two storey cottage with cruciform plan in the "picturesque" estate cottage manner. The elevation facing the railway has a Tudor arch door to the left and a central gable projecting forward. This has a canted bay with a tiled roof and a plain window over. The street gable is finished similarly; the yard gable has a window above an added lean-to; the station gable has a plain window over another. All the windows have 1990's plastic windows fitted in the existing opening. Bargeboards and spike finials to the gables. Central stack with three tall red brick diamond set flues.
Interior not inspected.
Baschurch station was opened in 1848 on the line between Shrewsbury and Oswestry. It was built by the Shrewsbury, Oswestrry and Chester Junction Railway, which became a component of the Shrewsbury and Chester Railway before it was opened. The architect for the company was Francis Thompson, but there is not reason to think that the cottage was designed by him. It was taken over by the Great Western Railway in 1856. The cottage housed the crossing -keeper until the signal box took over the job in 1880.