Barn at Paradise Farm, to South of Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Waltham St Lawrence, Windsor and Maidenhead

WALTHAM ST LAWRENCE

SU8376 TWYFORD ROAD
11-MAY-00 Barn at Paradise Farm, to south of far
mhouse

II

Barn. Late-C17 or early-C18 with C20 alterations. Timber-framed with weatherboard cladding, part replaced, but including some early weatherboard; on tall red-brick plinth. Half-hipped roof with early-C20 plain tiles. 3 bays with rear aisle and central opposed cart-entries, that at front under pentice. Rear cart-entry boarded up and walling replaced by C20 brick and plastic sheeting. Added C19 animal shed projecting from left bay: timber-framed with weather-board cladding and plain-tile roof; 3 bays; central entrance. Barn interior: good-quality complete timber-frame of large scantling and with scribed carpenters? numerals includes: unjowelled wall-posts with arch-braces to the eaves plates and arcade plate and ties from the rear, central, wall-posts to the rear eaves plate; mid-rail; intermediate posts and studs forming vertical panels; collared queen-post roof trusses with clasped through purlins and large-scantling principal rafters reducing in thickness above the collars; square-section rafters; intermediate collars; straight wind-braces. Animal shed has collared queen-post roof trusses, clasped purlins and plank ridge.