Barn at Paradise Farm, to South-West of Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Waltham St Lawrence, Windsor and Maidenhead

WALTHAM ST LAWRENCE

SU8376 TWYFORD ROAD
11-MAY-00 Barn at Paradise Farm, to south-west o
f farmhouse

II

Barn. Tie-beam dated 1784; C20 alterations. Timber-framed with weatherboard cladding, part replaced, but including some old weatherboard; on tall red-brick plinth. Half-hipped roof with early-C20 plain tiles. 5 bays with central opposed cart-entries, that at front in gabled mid-stray, the original entrance boarded over and with pedestrian entrance. C20 windows at eaves level. Added C20 animal shed projecting from rear right bay. Interior: timber-frame includes: jowelled and unjowelled wall-posts with long arch-braces to the tie-beams; narrow vertical wall panels; long straight diagonal wall-braces; collared queen-post roof trusses with clasped through purlins and principal rafters; intermediate collars; common rafters; narrow ridge-piece; long, straight, wind-braces.