Church of St Margaret

A Grade II* Listed Building in Clee St. Margaret, Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Clee St Margaret and Cold Weston

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Clee Saint Margaret

CLEE ST MARGARET

II*

Church. C11, C13 and C15; 1872 restoration, 1897 additions. Stone rubble with some herringbone work on two chancel walls. Ashlar dressings. Plain-tile roofs with ornamental ridge tiles. PLAN: chancel, nave with south porch, north vestry and integral belfry.
EXTERIOR: chancel with restored Early English lancet to east. C11 round-headed lancet to north. To south is one Decorated pointed arched window with two cusped lights, and narrow priest's door with flat plain tympanum. Nave north wall: to left are two lancets in Early English style; gabled vestry extension to right. South wall with Decorated pointed arch with three orders of sunk chamfers on surround to right, to left a restored twin cusped lancet with flat head, C12 south door in centre with segmental arch on plain abacus with rounded
colonnettes. Boarded and cross-boarded door containing some medieval boards. West wall with restored lancet. Stone south ~ porch is a late C19 restoration. Bellcote remodelled 1897 with open arcade under a tiled pyramid roof.

INTERIOR: chancel with 2-bay double trenched-purlin roof with straight wind braces. Two trusses, each with cambered tie beam, vertical struts, and collar with raking struts. Chancel benches dated 1639. Small plain pointed chancel arch with plain abacus with restored moulded hoodmould and apex figure-head, the arch flanked by large hagioscopes. C17 panelled chancel gates. Nave: 3-bay restored single trenched-purlin roof with two trusses of collars, twin raking struts, steeply cambered tie beams. C19 queen-post truss inserted for belfry support. C17 panelled pulpit with carved panels. C17 plain carved bench ends with seat backs with moulded top edge. Plain Norman bowl font.