Lamp Standard 5 Metres to West of the Caprons

A Grade II Listed Building in Lewes, East Sussex

LEWES

TQ 4109 NW KEERE STREET
518/14/10013 Lamp Standard 5 metres to west of The
17-MAY-00 Caprons

GV II

Gas lamp standard, later converted to electricity. Shown in a photograph of c1870. Cast iron, possibly produced locally from one of Lewes many iron works. Tapering fluted and panlled cylindrical standard in four stages with mouldings between and wider lower stage with moulded cornice and plinth. Cast iron and glazed four-sided tapering lantern with pyramidal roof and moulded finial. This lamp standard was moved a metre or two to the east since the photograph of c1870. A C20 wooden panel fixed to the front records a supposed wager of George !V when Prince of Wales to drive a coach and four down the steep hill to Southover Grange.

[ "Victorian Lewes " Brent and Rector (Phillimore, 1980.]