Number 3 Including the Former Apple Store

A Grade II Listed Building in Borough Green, Kent

Wrotham

BOROUGH GREEN

TQ 65 NW ROCK ROAD
06-JUN-00 including the former Apple Store

GV II

Former outbuilding and cottage, later cottage and apple store. Early C19. Built mainly of Kentish ragstone with red brick dressings but inner wall to farmyard built of ironstone. Tiled roof hipped to street end and with off central chimneystack. Cottage of two storeys has one window, late C19 with cambered head to ground floor. Cambered left side doorcase with original architrave and C20 door. Side elevation has two blocked round headed openings. Between 1823 and 1849 the farm was owned by Edward Biggs an engineer who built in this building in the 1840s one of the first traction engines to be built in this country. He sold stone quarried from Oldbury Hill for use in roadbuilding and considered the carters were overcharging him. He built the traction engine to haul the stone and reduce his costs. As a result the carters reduced their rates and the traction engine was never used to transport the stone.