Tramwaymens Bus Shelter

A Grade II Listed Building in Gospel Oak, London

Church of England Parish: All Hallows Hampstead

Highgate

TQ 2785 SOUTH END GREEN NW3
05-JUL-00 Tramwaymens Bus Shelter

GV II

Tramwaymens' shelter. Circa 1893 purpose-built tramwaymens' shelter built for tramwaymen of the London Tramway Company who had extended trams to South End Green by 1886. The application was made by a John Sanders to the vestry of the Parish of St John Hampstead. Timberframed with partial midrail and some weatherboarding set diagonally. Half-hipped shingled roof with central square louvred cupola, also shingled. Plan has lavatory to north west, central open fronted shelter and canteen to south east. South west front has lavatory door with diagonal weatherboarding , open fronted shelter supported on a square wooden pier and 4-light window and door to canteen. North west end has diagonal weatherboarding and central window South east end has some diagonal weatherboarding and 4-light window. North east front is faced with plain wood and has three two-light casements.