41, Heath Drive

A Grade II Listed Building in Pettits, London

Church of England Parish: Gidea Park St Michael and All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Romford

TQ 5290 HEATH DRIVE

GV II

Garden Suburb house. 1910 by Sir Raymond Unwin and Barry Parker. Pebbledashed red brick; machine tile roof.
EXTERIOR: one storey and dormer attic. East elevation characterised by a hipped single-storey and attic element in front of and narrower than the body of the house, which is sideways on to the street. The advanced portion with 2 canted bay windows, each with five leaded metal casements, 2 of which open (all windows are leaded metal casements). The bays support the roof. Wide flat-topped dormer with a frieze of 6 leaded casements. Main gabled roof with transverse stack rising from front slope immediately behind the dormer.
North elevation with half-glazed door (6 panes) with a leaded light to its right, all under a hipped porch hood. 2 2-light leaded casements west of this. Upper floor with 5 similar windows grouped 2-1-2, the central element taller.
Ground floor of south elevation with a frieze window of 1-6-1, the outer elements with dropped sills. 2 single-light upper windows.
Rear with advanced gable: glazed door with 3 lower solid panels and 6-paned glazed upper panel and one single-light leaded casement to its right. 4 similar casements in a frieze to upper floor. Stack on south roof slope. Recessed part to right with a plate-glass door flanked by one leaded casement right and left. One flat-topped through-eaves dormer above fitted with 2-light leaded casement.
INTERIOR: entrance hall separated from study by sliding oak doors, each with an oval glazed panel (all exposed timber is oak, and all timber fittings intact. Doors with heavy strap hinges and back plates). Small arched brick fireplace in study. Staircase ahead of entrance door, without balusters, but with free-standing lower newel and handrail.
Living room occupies south side of house, running from front to back. North side of room slightly lower, under a continuous bressumer supported on 2 free-standing square posts, one either side of an inglenook seat. Opposing inglenook seat to west. Between them is an arched brick fireplace. 6 central lights of the southern frieze window with pale- and mid-green stained glass representing leaves, all in Art Nouveau style. Each glazed panel set between exaggerated mullions.
Kitchen retains the 2 original cupboards, east and south of the range recess, the doors with strong strap hinges. Range recess converted to a cupboard. Fixed 12-paned window looks west into scullery.
Scullery tiled throughout.
First floor rooms with arched brick fire surrounds. All timber fittings intact including picture rails. Front dormer with 2 heavy bressumers.

Included as a good, complete example of Parker and Unwin's pioneering small cottages, comparable with contemporary examples in, for example, Hampstead Garden Suburb. The fact that the render here has not been painted gives it added interest.