Montefiore

A Grade II Listed Building in Exeter, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Exeter

SX 9293 PENNSYLVANIA ROAD
23-JUN-00 Montefiore

II

Villa, in use as hall of residence for students at time of inspection. c.1840s. Mass wall construction, stuccoed and blocked out. Slate M-roof with red ridge tiles with ornate finials. Cast iron rainwater goods. Ornamental pierced curling barge boards. Elaborate hexagonal chimney pots. Picturesque with some Gothick & some Egyptian detail.
Plan: Deep rectangular plan with tower to right return and single storey projection to left. Axial and end stacks.
Exterior: 2 storeys plus attics. Asymmetrical front with scattered fenestration. Porch right of centre with elaborate openwork iron columns with Egyptian capitals and decorative iron work frieze. Large rectangular overlight with single vertical glazing bar. 2 leaf door with a large fielded panel to each. Small paned casements throughout. Right return, garden elevation has 2:3:2-bay front with Canted projecting tower in centre with steep pyramidal roof (reduced in height). Casement windows throughout with lozenge shaped glazing bars on this elevation. Picturesque roof dormers in tower with fancy bargeboards. On either side of the tower there are first floor balconies supported by large shaped brackets; C20 railings.
Left return: Central bay broken forward and gabled. Single storey extension projecting from ground floor left. Scattered fenestration with casements throughout, though a single 3 light casement exists at ground floor.
Rear elevation: Scattered fenestration with some casements, some C20 windows, one transomed window with bottom opening casement to ground floor right and small paned casement with 4 vertical glazing bars to ground floor left. 4 panelled rear door.
INTERIOR: Only partially inspected. Some internal window shutters remain at ground floor level. Open well stair and inner entrance door remain as do some other features. Internal partitions have been altered for present use as hall of residence.
Historical Note: This area of Pennsylvania was laid out in the 1830s with three large villas, Elliott Cottage (now Spreytonway) and Swiss Cottage (demolished). Montefiore, previously known as Ibsley Cottage, was the third villa and preserves its character of a large villa in extensive grounds.
(H. Harvey, Discovering Exeter: Pennsylvania, Exeter, 1984, pp.11-13).