Priory Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Exeter, Devon

SX 99 SW

THE MINT
(South side)
15 Priory Cottage

II

House. c.1800. Red brick in Flemish bond, header bond at the corner, left return painted and rendered; gabled slate roof; cast iron rainwater goods.
Plan: On a corner site with a rounded corner. One-room wide, one-room deep, heated by chimneystack to the rear.
Exterior: One-bay front, 3-storeys high and gabled to the front. All openings have flat brick arches. Panelled door to the right with fielded panels with 3 over 3-pane sash alongside to the left with louvred shutters. Similar windows above, one to the first and one to the second floor. The return has one ground floor and one second floor window.
INTERIOR: Not inspected but may retain features of interest.
Occupies a prominent group value position in relationship to other buildings in The Mint.