Kennaway's Bonded Stores

A Grade II Listed Building in Exeter, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Exeter

SX 9292 SE COMMERCIAL ROAD
23-JUN-00 Kennaway's Bonded Stores

II

Bonded stores, partly disused at time of inspection. 1892 (datestone). Flemish bond brick with stone and rubbed brick dressings to the entrance elevation; corrugated asbestos roof with hipped ends to rear.
Plan: sited backing onto the River Exe. The stores consist of a 3 and a half span roofed block to the rear. The smart entrance block projects forward from this at the left end, facing onto Commercial Road.
Exterior: 2 storeys. The entrance block has a symmetrical 3-bay front with a plinth, the bays divided by 2-tier brick pilasters with channelled rustication to the ground floor, the upper tier with stone bases and moulded caps. Deep stone fascia below the projecting cornice is carved with KENNAWAY & CO LTD in plain raised capitals. Segmental-headed central doorway with a doorcase of pilasters with stone brackets to the spandrels of the arch with ramshorn moulding and a rubbed brick arch with a keyblock. Above the doorway a fascia is carved with 'BONDED STORES' in plain, raised capitals with the date 1892 carved on the keyblock. Left and right ground floor round-headed windows with keyblocks have stone sills and sill brackets, proud architraves and stone spandrels carved with ramshorns. The first floor openings are a plainer version of the ground floor windows with segmental-headed rubbed brick arches with keyblocks. Cast iron bracket for hoist. All the windows are glazed with small panes and protected with iron grilles. The rear elevation, to the river, has a moulded brick eaves cornice and four windows on both floors to each separately-roofed block plus one window at the right end. Each pair of windows is divided by a brick pilaster.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
This bonded store is included because it has an unusually lavish show front with good architectural detail.