Bakehouse/Detached Kitchen and Traphouse and Stable Range Immediately West of Greystones

A Grade II Listed Building in Puncknowle, Dorset

Entry Name: Bakehouse/Detached Kitchen and Traphouse and Stable Range Immediately West of Greystones

Location: Puncknowle, Dorset, DT2

County: Dorset

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Puncknowle St Mary the Blessed Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Puncknowle

SY58NW
308/6/10008
12-JUL-00

PUNCKNOWLE
CHURCH STREET
Bakehouse/detached kitchen and traphouse and stable range immediately west of Greystones

II

Detached kitchen or bakehouse. Probably C18; extended 1870. Coursed stone rubble. Corrugated asbestos and slate roofs with gabled ends. Gable end stack truncated below ridge.
PLAN: 1-room plan bakehouse/detached kitchen with large gable-end fireplace and unheated room in integral outshut at rear [N]. In 1870 a traphouse and integral stable were built at the left [W] end.
EXTERIOR: 1 storey and loft. South front has circa early C19 3-light casement with glazing bars and plank door on right with wrought-iron strap hinges. To left 1870 traphouse has wide segmental arch carriageway with double doors, C19 2-light loft window above with glazing bars and to left lower stable with small blocked window and doorway with sliding doors. At rear [N] roof is carried down to lower eaves over integral outshut.
INTERIOR; Bakehouse/kitchen has chamfered cross-beam with run-out stops, renewed joists, large fireplace with chamfered cambered timber bressumer and later brick ovens. Staircase rises directly from kitchen to loft above, which has exposed 3-bay roof with two collar trusses, the collars halved and lapped to the principals which have mortices for tenoned purlins, the purlins and common-rafters missing. Floor of traphouse partly removed. In west gable of stables is a stone tablet inscribed R.S. 1870.