Seven Stars

A Grade II Listed Building in Brighton and Hove, The City of Brighton and Hove

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Sussex

Church of England Parish: Brighton St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Brighton & Hove

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 5 April 2023 to amend the name and address, and to reformat the text to current standards

TQ3004SE
577-1/39/847

BRIGHTON
SHIP STREET (West side)
No 27 (Seven Stars)

(Formerly listed as No.27 O'Neil's Public House, previously listed as The Seven Stars Public House SHIP STREET.)

Public house. c1900. Stucco, or possibly terracotta painted,
granite, roof of tiles.

EXTERIOR: Three storeys over basement with dormers, five-window range. Ground floor has two flat-arched entrances framed by fluted pilaster-brackets and fluted frieze with deep overlights also with fluted pilasters; these are set back between tapering antae of polished granite with Corinthian capitals supporting a simple entablature, the central space having a late C20 front.

The first floor has canted oriels to either side, the principal windows round-arched with Gibbs surround to the archivolt and flanked by pilasters with ornate capitals, the outer windows blank with a blank keyed oculus over each; between the oriels a triple round-arched arcade with similar details and round-arched windows set well back to form a balcony, dentil cornice; second floor has flat-arched windows in the outer bays with one moulded transom, cornice and scrolled pediment; the central bay is again recessed but under a single round-arch with a Gibbs surround to the archivolt; the window is flat-arched and tripartite, with one moulded mullion, scrolled pediment and keystone; the central arch flanked by half-octagonal piers with elaborate corbels, running up to the kneelers of the pedimented gable; in the centre of the gable a niche with a griffin holding a shield between pilasters, and another griffin on top of the pediment, also holding a shield with a monogram; side stacks.

INTERIOR: not inspected.