Barley Mow

A Grade II Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

TQ 2881 NW DORSET STREET
27-JUL-00 Barley Mow

Public house. Late C18 with late C19 ground floor frontage.
MATERIALS: stock brick. Brick end stack.
PLAN: corner site. Large front bar with central servery. Small left-hand rear bar. Short corridor at rear axial with the main facade.
EXTERIOR: 4 storeys. Timber and glass public house frontage with 3 sets of double doors. Late C20 etched glass. Consoles frame the name band fascia. Each upper storey has 3 plain pane sash windows. Moulded cornice and plain parapet. Roof concealed. Return elevation with a multi-paned fixed window on the ground floor; 2 of the lower panes with late C19 etched glass (the third pane a late C20 replacement). On upper floors, 2 plain pane sash windows on each floor. Entrance at rear with late C20 doorcase.
INTERIOR: Bar counter with rectangular panels, small consoles on plain pilasters. Side walls with match board panelling to full height. Attached to left-hand side of the bar counter 2 small, late C19 cubicles with fixed seats and doors. Bar back partly C19. Attached to it a C19 brass tap for drawing gin. Attached to the bar counter 2 brass plates advertising spirits; plate at the rear also states prices. Pot shelf over counter is mid/late C20. Rear bar and corridor have fielded panelling of c.1800.
A metropolitan street corner public house, with good C19 detailing surviving internally and externally. Drinking cubicles were once commonplace in public houses but are now an exceptionally rare survival.