1-6 Bridge Gate House

A Grade II Listed Building in Godalming, Surrey

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Surrey

Church of England Parish: Godalming

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Godalming

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23 February 2022 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SU 94 SE
1338/3/10008
07-AUG-00

GODALMING
BRIDGE ROAD
Nos 1-6 (Bridge Gate House)
(Formerly listed as Technical Institute and Art School)

II

Technical Institute and Art School later Adult Education Institute. Built in 1896 following the Technical Instruction Act of 1889. Built of red brick with tiled roof. Asymmetrical Queen Anne style building.

Two storeys: irregular fenestration, mainly sash windows. Front has large left side Dutch gable supported on two tiers of pilasters and crowned with ball finials. Pediment has triangular plaque with inscription "Surrey County Council" and panel below with Godalming Technical Institute". Triple casement has two blank arches with keystones to first floor and plain triple casements with horns to ground floor. First floor windows flanked by square brick panels and ground floor windows flanked by floating curved pediments above tall panels. Bands between floors and plinth.

Right of front elevation has set back three storey square tower with pyramidal roof. One casement window to each side, first floor window with pediment. Ground floor projecting porch with round-headed pediment with shell-moulding supported on paired stone pilasters to brick plinth. Double doors with cast iron gates in front. Right side elevation has oculus to first floor and square window to ground floor followed by two tall round-headed windows with keystone lighting stairwell. Gable to rear with paired sash to first floor and gabled lower projection in front with sash.

Left side elevation has massive tall clustered brick external chimneystack with blustrading and two dormer windows behind connecting to front gable, triangular gable to first floor sash and left side gable with large round-headed window. Ground floor has eight sash windows.

Interior is plain except for large well staircase with turned balusters and square newel posts.

This was one of the first Technical Institutes to be built in Surrey following the 1889 Act.