History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

124, 125 and 126, Marine Parade

A Grade II Listed Building in Brighton and Hove, The City of Brighton and Hove

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.8179 / 50°49'4"N

Longitude: -0.1222 / 0°7'20"W

OS Eastings: 532371

OS Northings: 103722

OS Grid: TQ323037

Mapcode National: GBR JP4.RWR

Mapcode Global: FRA B6MX.XX9

Entry Name: 124, 125 and 126, Marine Parade

Listing Date: 13 October 1952

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1381740

English Heritage Legacy ID: 482103

Location: Brighton and Hove, BN2

County: The City of Brighton and Hove

Electoral Ward/Division: East Brighton

Built-Up Area: Brighton and Hove

Traditional County: Sussex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Sussex

Church of England Parish: Brighton St George with St Anne and St Mark

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Find accommodation in
Preston

Listing Text


BRIGHTON

TQ3203NW MARINE PARADE
577-1/48/465 (North side)
13/10/52 Nos.124, 125 AND 126
and attached railings

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.1, 2 AND 3 MARINE SQUARE.
Terraced houses. c1827. Probably designed by Amon Wilds and
Charles Augustin Busby. Stucco. Roof obscured by blocking
course.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys and attic over half basement. 2 windows
each; 4-window range on right return elevation of No.126.
Stairs up to paired entrances of No.124 and 125, the former
flat arched with overlight, the latter round arched with
fanlight. Both set under prostyle porch consisting of fluted
Doric columns and entablature with projecting cornice.
Flat-arched entrance with overlight to No.126 on return, set
under prostyle porch consisting of half-fluted Doric columns
and entablature, the frieze of which is ornamented with a key
pattern; the side walls have a low parapet with glazing above.
Basement and ground floor to Nos 125 and 126 have banded
rustication, covered over with cement on No.124. The elevation
of each treated as full-height and nearly full-width segmental
bay. First-floor verandah continuous across the 3, with
cast-iron brackets and railings; convex roof; valences to
eaves of verandah roof. All windows flat arched, those to
No.126 as well as to second and attic floors of No.124 have
architraves and projecting sills supported by pairs of
corbels. Storey band between second and attic floors, that to
No.126, which is the most decorated of the group, moulded as a
cornice. Same window arrangements on No.126 found on its
return to Marine Square, except that in the first 2-window
ranges all the windows are blocked. In the third-window range,
a segmental bay with tripartite, flat-arched windows rises
from the entry porch through the first and second floors to
finishes in a half domed roof. In the 4th-window range there
is a full-height segmental bay with one flat-arched window on
each floor. Stacks to party and end walls.
INTERIOR: not inspected. Railings to stairs and areas.
Nos 111-119 (consecutive), 122-133 (consecutive), and 133A
Marine Parade (qv) form a most important group together with
the whole of Marine Square.


Listing NGR: TQ3237103722

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.