History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Numbers 128-133a and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Brighton and Hove, The City of Brighton and Hove

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.8177 / 50°49'3"N

Longitude: -0.1213 / 0°7'16"W

OS Eastings: 532435

OS Northings: 103696

OS Grid: TQ324036

Mapcode National: GBR KQH.L4S

Mapcode Global: FRA B6MY.4JJ

Entry Name: Numbers 128-133a and Attached Railings

Listing Date: 13 October 1952

Last Amended: 26 August 1999

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1381742

English Heritage Legacy ID: 482105

Location: Brighton and Hove, BN2

County: The City of Brighton and Hove

Electoral Ward/Division: East Brighton

Built-Up Area: Brighton and Hove

Traditional County: Sussex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Sussex

Church of England Parish: Brighton St George with St Anne and St Mark

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Find accommodation in
Preston

Listing Text


BRIGHTON

TQ3203NW MARINE PARADE
577-1/48/467 (North side)
13/10/52 Nos.128-133A (Consecutive)
and attached railings
(Formerly Listed as:
MARINE PARADE
Nos.128-133 (Consecutive))
(Formerly Listed as:
MARINE PARADE
No.133A)

GV II

Formerly known as: Portland Terrace.
Mansion flats. c1826. Probably designed by Amon Wilds and
Charles Augustin Busby. Stucco. Roof of Nos 131-133 of slate,
the roof of the rest obscured by parapet.
EXTERIOR: Nos 128-130, three storeys and 2-storey attic over
basement; Nos 131-133 three storeys with attic and dormers
over basement. 3 windows each. Return of No.133 has 2-window
range. The entire terrace forms a picturesque grouping,
divided into pavilions of different heights and sizes but all
variations of the design applied to No.127 (qv); the height of
the block steps down from No.127 to No.133. The size, scale
and design of No.128 is comparable to No.127; ground floor has
banded rustication; flat-arched entrance with overlight to
right party wall, set under a bracketed porch in cast-iron,
Gothic Revival Style, of mid to late C19. All windows flat
arched with projecting sills. First-floor balcony with
cast-iron railings. First and second floors treated as a giant
pilastrade of Composite order, fluted; storey band between the
first and second floors, set behind the pilastrade.
Entablature to pilastrade, the upper fascia of the cornice
forming a sill band for the first of 2 attic storeys. This
attic divided by plain pilasters continuing the axes of the
pilasters below, and run over by an entablature band between
the first- and second-attic storeys. Panelled parapet above.
This arrangement returns to the left. The row from Nos 129-133
advances one-window range beyond the wall plane of No.128. The
end and central units, Nos 129, 131, and 133, project slightly
to form pavilions each articulated by a giant pilastrade of
the Composite order, unfluted, rising from the first to second
floors. The intermediate bays are plain. Storey band between
first and second floors of all units and an entablature
unifies the whole row, as does a continuous attic storey,
which, in the pavilions, is divided by pilaster bands and
entablature. The insertion of windows in No.129 has
interrupted the cornice. All entries are flat arched with
overlight, set in a ground floor of banded rustication,
No.129's set under a round-arched, cast-iron porch of mid to
late C19 date. First-floor balcony with cast-iron railings to
Nos 131-133, and cast-iron brackets to Nos 129-130. All
windows flat arched with projecting sills. Although Nos
129-133 are treated as a single composition, there are
variations to Nos 129-130 which smooth the transition from the
high, west side, of the block, to the lower, east side. Nos
129 and 130 have a second-attic storey, comparable to No.128,
but are not as tall; parapet has a blind balustrade.
Balustrade to Nos 131-133, each with 3 flat-arched dormers.
Entry to No.133 in return elevation to Portland Place is flat
arched with side lights, framed by slim Tuscan pilasters. This
is set under Doric prostyle porch, which is segmental in plan.
The roof of this serves as a first-floor balcony with
cast-iron railings, from which rises a 2-storey segmental bay
with Tuscan pilaster strips between flat-arched, tripartite
windows. Pediment outlined by mouldings on gambreled gable
above. Pilastrade of main elevation returns for one bay.
Entire ground floor has banded rustication. Colossal pilasters
to first and second floors at party wall with No.133A.
No.133A is actually located on Portland Place; its design has
affinities with No.127 Marine Parade as well as with the
Portland Place Terraces, Nos 1-13 (qv) and 15-25 (qv).
Flat-arched entrance with overlight and floating cornice;
banded rustication to ground floor, from which rises a giant
pilaster of the Composite Order which rises to a second-floor
entablature. Cornice and parapet to attic storey. First-floor
balcony has cast-iron railing and brackets. Stacks to party
and end walls.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
Railings to stairs and areas.
Nos 127-133 and No.133A (qv) form a most important group with
Marine Square and Portland Place.
No.133A was listed on 20/08/71.


Listing NGR: TQ3243503696

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.