Brookhampton

A Grade II Listed Building in Kineton, Warwickshire

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Kineton

COMBROOK
BROOKHAMPTON
II

House. C16 and early C17 with later alterations and additions. Dressed stone with ashlar dressings; renewed tile roof with 2 brick cross-axial stacks, one partly original with fillet, one renewed and end stack. 2-unit plan plus cross-wing to left end.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys plus attic; 4-window range. Coped gables; wing has larger masonry and brick end with weatherboarded gable over 2-storey addition to end and lean-to outshut to return, with C20 half-canted bay window and attached C20 sun lounge. Entrance to right of centre has chamfered reveals and label mould; entrance to end under timber lintel. Ground floor has window with timber lintel over 3-light leaded casement; first floor has window with 4-light casement and 2-light recessed-chamfered mullioned window; 2 small gabled dormers with 2-light leaded casements. 2-storey wing has to inner return an entrance with plank door and 4-light casement; end quoins and 2-light first-floor casement.
Right return has recessed-chamfered lights and small square casement with label mould. Left return has entrance with C19 open timber porch and 6-panel door (4 panels glazed); canted bay window has hipped slate roof over 8:12:8-pane sashes;
first floor has window with timber lintel over 3-light small-paned casement and 3-light recessed-chamfered mullioned window.
Rear has entrance to right of centre with single-chamfered reveals and flat hood with some lettering.
Ground floor has 2-light recessed-chamfered mullioned window with label mould and leaded glazing and large window with timber lintel over leaded glazing, wing has small light to inner return and window with roll mould to opening, now
bricked up. First floor has 2-light mullioned window to left end, now with 2-light casement, 2-light casement, 2-light mullioned window and 3-light mullioned window; wing has 2-light window to first floor and attic.
INTERIOR: chamfered beams; kitchen to right end has large fireplace with one stone jamb, old plank door with enriched ends to strap hinges; hall has wide fireplace with bressumer and smoking chamber to left of post with mason's mitre, with fretwork to door and grille above, smoke-blackened ceiling.
Wing has beam with ogee stops to broad chamfers; late C18/early C19 open-well staircase with cut string and stick balusters; later addition has 3-bay roof with tie-beam trusses. Cellar under wing has blocked round-headed recess.
HISTORY: the house was damaged by a bomb in 1940.
(Victoria County Histories: Victoria History of the County of Warwick: London: 1949-: 104).