History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Service Building and Attached Gate Pier to West of Stable Block

A Grade II Listed Building in Compton Verney, Warwickshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.1733 / 52°10'23"N

Longitude: -1.5474 / 1°32'50"W

OS Eastings: 431048

OS Northings: 252881

OS Grid: SP310528

Mapcode National: GBR 5NJ.RL9

Mapcode Global: VHBY3.4M9S

Entry Name: Service Building and Attached Gate Pier to West of Stable Block

Listing Date: 18 March 1997

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1381868

English Heritage Legacy ID: 482233

Location: Compton Verney, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire, CV35

County: Warwickshire

District: Stratford-on-Avon

Civil Parish: Compton Verney

Traditional County: Warwickshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Warwickshire

Church of England Parish: Combroke St Mary and St Margaret

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Find accommodation in
Wellesbourne Hastings

Listing Text


COMPTON VERNEY

SP35SW COMPTON VERNEY
1901-1/6/73 Service building and attached gate
18/03/97 pier to west of stable block

GV II

Also known as: The Butlers House.
Service building facing demolished service wing of house.
Early C19. Ashlar with coursed dressed stone and brick to
rear; hipped slate roofs with stone and brick stacks.
PLAN: 3-unit plan with wing attached to north-east angle.
EXTERIOR: 2-storey; 2-window range to left, single-storey
recessed centre with deep pentice and 2-window: single-storey
range to right. Top cornice.
Range to left has some flat arches to blocked windows replaced
by 2-light single-chamfered mullioned windows with concrete
dressings and label moulds; one 3-light window to ground floor
right.
Centre has cast-iron column to pentice; entrance to right of
narrow window with 2/4 sash, re-entrant insertion to right and
entrance to range to right. Range to right has 2 windows with
sills, and flat arches over 12-pane sashes. Left return has
two 2-light windows to each floor; right return has 3 high-set
windows with 9-pane sashes.
Rear of dressed stone; similar window to front and 2
flat-roofed half-dormers with sashes to centre, single-storey
hipped wing to right end. Block to angle has entrance to
front; 2 windows to right return with sills and flat arches to
cross-casements; gate pier attached to end; brick rear and
left return walls.
INTERIOR: not inspected.

Listing NGR: SP3104652880

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.