History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Kineton Manor Nursing Home

A Grade II Listed Building in Kineton, Warwickshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.1555 / 52°9'19"N

Longitude: -1.5099 / 1°30'35"W

OS Eastings: 433624

OS Northings: 250914

OS Grid: SP336509

Mapcode National: GBR 6Q3.WLD

Mapcode Global: VHBY9.S23X

Entry Name: Kineton Manor Nursing Home

Listing Date: 6 February 1952

Last Amended: 19 August 1999

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1381902

English Heritage Legacy ID: 482267

Location: Kineton, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire, CV35

County: Warwickshire

District: Stratford-on-Avon

Civil Parish: Kineton

Built-Up Area: Kineton

Traditional County: Warwickshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Warwickshire

Church of England Parish: Kineton St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Find accommodation in
Kineton

Listing Text


KINETON

SP3250 MANOR LANE, Kineton
1901-1/14/97 (South East side)
06/02/52 Kineton Manor Nursing Home
(Formerly Listed as:
MANOR LANE, Kineton
Manor House)

GV II

Also known as: Manor House MANOR LANE Kineton.
Shown on OS map as Manor House.
Manor house, now nursing home. Mid to late C18 with C19
alterations and late C20 additions. Coursed blue lias
limestone with ironstone ashlar dressings; steeply pitched
hipped renewed tile roof with rebuilt brick cross-axial stack
and 2 stacks to rear.
PLAN: gable facing, front to left; double-depth plan with C19
wing to right.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys plus attic; 7-window range. Ironstone
plinth, quoins and top cornice. Central entrance has ashlar
architrave with key block, overlight to 6-panel door; porch
has shaped gable and round arch to front. Windows have ashlar
surrounds with sills and key blocks; ground floor has pair of
windows to right of entrance with 4/4 sashes, one horned, and
window with 6/6 sash to each end; first floor has group of
windows, one with 6/6 sash, one to left and 2 to right with
4/4 sashes; window with 6/6 sash to each end; 3 renewed gabled
dormers.
Wing has window to each floor with 6/6 sash, one horned. Left
return is a 3-window range with 6/6 sashes, one to ground
floor right with wood panels beneath; 3 gabled dormers. Rear
has central canted bay with frieze and simple cornice, 12-pane
sashes and French window; flanking French windows; 3
first-floor windows and gabled dormers. Right return has 2
gabled dormers and late C20 single-storey stone range with
brick cross-wing.
INTERIOR: winding cut-string staircase has slender
column-on-vase balusters and simple handrail carried down to
form newel at foot, probably a reconstruction using C18
balusters; panelled window shutters; one room has C19 cornice.


Listing NGR: SP3362450914

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.