1, 2, 3, 4 (The Old Cottage Bakery) and 6

A Grade II* Listed Building in Kineton, Warwickshire

MARKET PLACE
KINETON

GV II*
A row of six houses dating from 1671, with some later alterations.

MATERIALS: The houses are constructed from blue lias with ironstone dressings, and timber framing with brick infill to the rear; the roofs are of plain clay tile, with brick stacks.

PLAN: The row is continuous on plan, a single depth range with various extensions running out to the rear of the individual units.

EXTERIOR: The row is of two storeys and an attic, each unit having a full gabled dormer, set in groups of three, two and one. The building is set on a slightly projecting plinth and has slightly projecting quoins. The row has five entrance doors, one a single door giving access to numbers 2 and 3 via an internal porch. The others all have wide single doors, three with ashlar surrounds with Tudor arches, the remainder with flat timber lintels. The doors are a mixture of four- and six-panelled flush and fielded doors. The windows are mainly three- and four-light stone chamfered, recessed mullioned windows with hood moulds, with small-paned glazing; those to number 6 and the ground floor of number 3 are two- or three-light timber casements with small panes.

HISTORY: The houses were built by tenants on building leases dated 1671. They appear to have undergone some minor later alterations. The row originally comprised the six houses. By the time of the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1885, numbers five and six had been converted to a single dwelling, though the two had been separated again by 1905.

SOURCES: Nikolaus Pevsner and Alexandra Wedgwood: The Buildings of England: Warwickshire (1966) 327 (footnote)

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION:
1,2,3,4 (The Old Cottage Bakery)and 6 Market Square are designated at Grade II* for the following principal reasons:
* This row of six houses was built in the years including and immediately following 1671, by tenants on building leases
* They are a remarkably well-preserved continuous row of C17 houses which are of high quality in their materials and craftsmanship
* Their architectural style, with elaborate doorways and mullioned windows with hood moulds is sophisticated for this relatively rural context
* Strong group value with the numerous other listed buildings around the Market Square, the focus of the settlement