History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Presbytery and House to Right Dated 1664

A Grade II Listed Building in Kineton, Warwickshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.1576 / 52°9'27"N

Longitude: -1.5101 / 1°30'36"W

OS Eastings: 433608

OS Northings: 251153

OS Grid: SP336511

Mapcode National: GBR 6Q3.P0N

Mapcode Global: VHBY9.S108

Entry Name: The Presbytery and House to Right Dated 1664

Listing Date: 6 February 1952

Last Amended: 19 August 1999

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1381910

English Heritage Legacy ID: 482275

Location: Kineton, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire, CV35

County: Warwickshire

District: Stratford-on-Avon

Civil Parish: Kineton

Built-Up Area: Kineton

Traditional County: Warwickshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Warwickshire

Church of England Parish: Kineton St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Find accommodation in
Kineton

Listing Text


KINETON

SP3251 MARKET SQUARE, Kineton
1901-1/13/104 (South side)
06/02/52 The Presbytery and house to right
dated 1664
(Formerly Listed as:
MARKET PLACE, Kineton
(South side)
The Old Inn)

GV II

Formerly known as: Rose and Crown Inn MARKET PLACE Kineton.
Inn, now house. Late C17 (datestone 1664 on right part) with
late C20 refronting to left part. Painted brick to left,
painted coursed limestone rubble to right; renewed tile roof
with painted brick end stacks, one with diagonal shafts, and 2
cross-axial stacks. 3-unit plan.
EXTERIOR: single storey plus attic; 2- plus 2-window range,
with lower wing to left end. Right part: continuous label
mould to each floor; entrance to left has chamfered jambs and
3-centred moulded head dated 1664, and 2-panel plank door;
ground floor has recessed-chamfered window with 3-light
casement replacing mullions, small recessed-chamfered light to
left; first floor has two 3-light recessed-chamfered mullioned
windows. Gabled roof.
Left part: entrance to left with renewed plank door; 2 windows
to ground floor have sills, 2-light small-paned casement to
left, 3/6 sash to right; first floor has similar windows with
2-light small-paned casements; stack with diagonal shafts to
left. Wing with 2 blocked segmental-headed entrances, and
small first-floor window with 2-light casement with iron
opening casement; end stack. Rear is brick with large C19
gabled wing.
INTERIOR: not inspected.


Listing NGR: SP3360851153

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.