Clapper Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Baslow and Bubnell, Derbyshire

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Curbar

BASLOW AND BUBNELL

SK27SE BIG MOOR

II

Clapper Bridge. Dated 1742 and 1777. 2 monolithic gritstone slabs, 3 metres long, 600mm wide and 250mm deep, set upon coursed rubble stone linings to the Bar Brook, which it spans. Such slab bridges are relatively few in number, and are the most primitive of masonry bridge structures, often of great antiquity. The bridge is sited close to several Scheduled Ancient Monument sites in the surrounding moorland of Big Moor and Ramsey Moor, and forms part of the packhorse route system linking centres such as Tideswell, Chesterfield , Sheffield and Dronfield.