Tomb of Richard Honey and George Francis at St Paul's Churchyard

A Grade II Listed Building in Hammersmith Broadway, London

Acton

HAMMERSMITH & FULHAM
Tomb of Richard Honey and George Francis
at St. Paul's Churchyard

II

Headstone. C. 1821. Portland stone. Segmental top. Long, well-cut, inscription in memory of Richard Honey, carpenter, and George Francis, bricklayer, who were shot dead in 1821 during the funeral procession of Queen Caroline of Brunswick, the removal of whose body from Hammersmith to Germany prompted a major demonstration against King George IV. The headstone was erected by the mens' trades. The epitaph ends Victims like these have fallen in every age / Stretch of pow'r or party's cruel rage / Until even handed justice comes at last / To amend the future and avenge the past'.

A well-carved headstone of considerable historic interest.