Beech Hall School

A Grade II Listed Building in Macclesfield, Cheshire East

Prestbury

SJ97SW MACCLESFIELD
BEECH HALL DRIVE
House, now school. c1800, with additions and alterations c1855-60 for Thomas Wardell. Late
(19 and mid (19 additions and alterations. Brick, with painted stucco to main fronts and painted brick elsewhere. Ashlar dressings. Welsh slate and stone slate hipped roofs. 6 rendered and coped ridge stacks. Plinth, first floor bands and impost bands. Windows are mainly plain sashes with pointed arched heads, moulded surrounds and keystones. First floor windows are smaller, and some have aprons and volutes. 2 storeys; 6 x 9 windows.
Entrance front has a central bay with porch, mid (19, with rusticated round arched doorway under a segmental pediment with urn finials. On each side, a single window, and above, 3 windows. To right, a canted bay window, 2 storeys, with 3 windows on each floor. To left, a single storey bay window, mid (19, with rebated round corners, Venetian window, and pierced balustrade with piers and ball finials. Above, 2 windows. Mid (20 addition, to right of entrance front, 2 storeys, 3 x 4 windows, with flat roof. Left return, forming garden front, has a central section with 5 windows on each floor, flanked ": by canted bay windows, 2 storeys, each with 3 windows on each floor. To left, a rusticated porch, mid (19, with cornice and round arched openings. Above, 2 windows. At the rear corner, a square bay window, 2 storeys, with cornice, and 2 windows on each floor.
Rear elevation has to right a single bay, stuccoed, with a window on each floor. To left, a painted brick section, with paired windows to the ground floor and a single window above. Mid (19 addition in rear courtyard has a square bay window, 3 lights, with stone mullions and a hipped roof. Service wing, c1800, 2 storeys, L-plan, has 2 coped stone ridge stacks and a similar side wall stack, now truncated. First floor has 6/6 and one 8/8 sashes. Left return has a central 6/6 sash stair window, and 2 first floor windows, that to right also a 6/6 sash. INTERIOR: Porch has half-glazed inner door, (19, with sidelights and overlights. Door and sidelights have etched glass. Entrance hall has enriched cornice, borders and ceiling boss, and 2 doorways with eared architraved and Gothic panelled doors. Room to right has enriched cornice, ceiling boss, and later (19 fireplace. Gothic panelled cupboard door with eared architrave. Room to left has enriched cornice and Gothic panelled window recesses with shutters. Early (20 fireplace. Stairwell has coffered panelled ceiling with enriched central roundel and boss. Open-well cantilever wooden staircase with (19 cast iron balusters and ramped, scrolled handrail. 3-light stair window with Ionic columns and cornice, containing stained glass c1860. Plaster panelling to wall below stairs.
Ground floor library has early (19 cornice, ceiling border and central ornament, and 2 round arched blank recesses. Adjoining room has incomplete enriched cornice, and early (20 fireplace. Dining room has elaborate cornice and panelled dado, and early (20 fireplace. Rear stairwell has mid (19 dogleg staircase with carved newels and turned balusters, and adjoining rooms have cornices, and early (20 fireplaces. On the first floor, a wooden fireplace, c1800, with Gothic ornament and cornice. Other first floor rooms have cornices, some incomplete, and doorcases with eared architraves.
Service wing has dogleg service stair, c1800, with turned newels, ramped handrail, and stick balusters. On the first floor, mid (19 white marble fireplace with register grate. )