The Old Forge

A Grade II Listed Building in Welford-on-Avon, Warwickshire

CHAPEL STREET

(South side)

The Old Forge

Cottage. C17 with circa early C19 and C20 alterations and additions.

MATERIALS: Timber box-frame with square plastered panels and tension braces; north gable-end faced in brick. Plain tile roof with gabled ends and raised eaves at front. External brick stack on south gable end.

PLAN: Three bays, with narrower centre bay; left (south) room heated from gable-end fireplace. C20 single storey addition at south end.

EXTERIOR: single storey and attic. Asymmetrical east front with small C20 metal frame casements and small circa early C19 fixed light window with leaded panes under eaves at centre. Doorway with C20 timber-framed porch to right of centre. C20 single storey brick extension on right. Timber frame exposed at rear. North gable end painted brick with canted bay window on ground floor with leaded pane casement and C20 casement above.

INTERIOR: exposed wall-framing and framed partitions. Left room has chamfered cross-beam without stops. Exposed purlins. C17 panelled door on ground floor at south end with scratch mouldings.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 25 September 2018.