History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Hodgsons Cottage and Attached Smithy

A Grade II Listed Building in Dent, Cumbria

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.278 / 54°16'40"N

Longitude: -2.4534 / 2°27'12"W

OS Eastings: 370574

OS Northings: 487025

OS Grid: SD705870

Mapcode National: GBR CL9Z.N6

Mapcode Global: WH94C.8QYS

Entry Name: Hodgsons Cottage and Attached Smithy

Listing Date: 14 June 1984

Last Amended: 18 October 1999

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1383804

English Heritage Legacy ID: 484236

Location: Dent, South Lakeland, Cumbria, LA10

County: Cumbria

District: South Lakeland

Civil Parish: Dent

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cumbria

Church of England Parish: Dent with Cowgill

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

Find accommodation in
Dent

Listing Text


DENT

SD7087 BEECH HILL, Dent Town
162-1/24/178 (East side)
14/06/84 Hodgson's cottage and attached
smithy
(Formerly Listed as:
BEECH HILL
Hodgson's Cottage)
(Formerly Listed as:
BEECH HILL
Hodgson's Smithy)

GV II

Also known as: Smithy BEECH HILL.
House with attached warehouse (now a shop) and attached
smithy. Probably late C17 or earlier C18, smithy probably
added in C18; altered. White-washed roughly-coursed rubble
with quoins, stone slate roof. T-plan formed by a single-depth
2-unit range on a north-south axis facing west, set back from
the road, with a 1-unit wing (the warehouse) projected from
the left half and a 1-unit smithy attached to the north gable.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, 1:2 windows. The 2-window main range has
a square-headed doorway abutting the wing, with a part-glazed
door, two 4-pane sashes on each floor, a corbelled square
chimney at the right-hand gable, and a similar corbelled
chimney at the left gable (cut down but visible in the smithy
loft). The re-entrant side of the wing has a square-headed
doorway in the centre, with a board door, a square 4-pane
fixed window to the left and a square 6-pane fixed window
above; its gable wall has a tall 12-pane fixed window offset
to the right at 1st floor (probably formerly a loading
doorway), and a corbelled square chimney. Rear: renewed sashes
on both floors. INTERIOR: house modernised; warehouse has
flagged floor, stone fireplace, small pantry in rear left
corner and quarter-turn stone staircase in rear right-hand
corner; upper floor open to the roof.
The SMITHY, set back at the left end, 2 low storeys and 2
windows, partly obscured by a monopitched slate roof attached
at 1st floor, has a large doorway offset to the right and 2
small windows above. Its rear wall, of mixed random rubble,
has a doorway next to the house, with a wooden lintel and a
board door with strap hinges, a 6-pane fixed window to the
right and a narrow 4-pane window above. Its INTERIOR has a
pair of large chamfered beams, and a complete fully-equipped
smithy with forge, bellows, anvil and tools (still in use in
the 1970s). Adjoins Beech Hill Cottage (qv) to the left, and
is part of an important group facing the Church of St Andrew
(qv).

Listing NGR: SD7057487027

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.