History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Whernside Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Dent, Cumbria

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.2676 / 54°16'3"N

Longitude: -2.4241 / 2°25'26"W

OS Eastings: 372474

OS Northings: 485851

OS Grid: SD724858

Mapcode National: GBR CMH2.ZY

Mapcode Global: WH94C.QZVS

Entry Name: Whernside Manor

Listing Date: 14 June 1984

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1383952

English Heritage Legacy ID: 484384

Location: Dent, South Lakeland, Cumbria, LA10

County: Cumbria

District: South Lakeland

Civil Parish: Dent

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cumbria

Church of England Parish: Dent with Cowgill

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

Find accommodation in
Dent

Listing Text


DENT

SD78NW DENTDALE
162-1/11/155 (South side)
14/06/84 Whernside Manor

GV II

Formerly known as: West House DENTDALE.
House, now outdoor pursuits hostel. Probably mid to late C18;
altered. Thin coursed sandstone rubble with freestone
dressings, shallow hipped slate roof. T-plan formed by a
square main range facing west with a long service wing to the
rear.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys over a basement (and now with a
recently-inserted attic), 3 windows, symmetrical; with raised
regular quoins, 1st-floor sillband and corbel table; a
round-headed doorway in the centre, with a plain surround and
fanlight with radiating glazing bars, up a flight of 4 steps
with nosings and protected by light wrought-iron railings; 2
tall windows at ground floor and 3 slightly shorter ones
above, all these windows furnished with unusual bi-partite
sashes with narrow leaves of 4 square panes either side of a
central wooden mullion; and small round-headed basement
windows. The roof now has a pair of low flat-roofed dormers
flanked by skylights, and a low but very wide multi-flue
chimney stack at the apex (lacking pots). The 2-window left
return has a 16-pane sash and a blind window at ground floor,
and a cross-window with glazing bars and a 16-pane sash above.
Lower rear wing in similar style.
INTERIOR not inspected.
HISTORICAL NOTE: built by the Sill family of Rigg End and
Deepdale Head, whose wealth is believed to have been derived
in part from slave plantations in Jamaica (commemorated by 2
wall monuments in Church of St Andrew, Main Street, qv).

Listing NGR: SD7247485851

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.