History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Banty Gill Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Sedbergh, Cumbria

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.3495 / 54°20'58"N

Longitude: -2.5641 / 2°33'50"W

OS Eastings: 363432

OS Northings: 495027

OS Grid: SD634950

Mapcode National: GBR BLJ4.PL

Mapcode Global: WH93X.LY70

Entry Name: Banty Gill Bridge

Listing Date: 14 June 1984

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1384139

English Heritage Legacy ID: 484571

Location: Sedbergh, South Lakeland, Cumbria, LA10

County: Cumbria

District: South Lakeland

Civil Parish: Sedbergh

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cumbria

Church of England Parish: Firbank, Howgill and Killington

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

Find accommodation in
Millthrop

Listing Text


SEDBERGH

SD69NW HOWGILL LANE, Howgill
162-1/1/349 Banty Gill Bridge
14/06/84

GV II

Also known as: Chapel Bridge HOWGILL LANE Howgill.
Public road bridge over Long Rigg Beck. Probably C18.
Roughly-coursed rubble. An almost semicircular arch with
rubble voussoirs and a thin stone-slate arch-band; straight
parapets with flat coping.


Listing NGR: SD6343295027

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.