History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Chandos Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Keynsham, Bath and North East Somerset

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4248 / 51°25'29"N

Longitude: -2.5095 / 2°30'34"W

OS Eastings: 364674

OS Northings: 169654

OS Grid: ST646696

Mapcode National: GBR CWX.63

Mapcode Global: VH88W.GG63

Entry Name: Chandos Lodge

Listing Date: 19 June 1975

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1384614

English Heritage Legacy ID: 485049

Location: Keynsham, Bath and North East Somerset, BS31

County: Bath and North East Somerset

Civil Parish: Keynsham

Traditional County: Somerset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Somerset

Find accommodation in
Keynsham

Listing Text


KEYNSHAM

ST66NW DURLEY LANE
739-1/1/39 (North side)
19/06/75 Chandos Lodge

II

Formerly known as: Lodge Farm DURLEY LANE.
Formerly known as: The Lodge DURLEY LANE.
Hunting lodge, now house. Dated 1663 on chimneypiece in Great
Parlour on upper floor, altered and extended in mid C18,
further minor alterations in C19 and C20; in process of
complete re-ordering at time of list review. Built for Sir
Thomas Bridges. Colourwashed render over rubble, ashlar
dressings to windows, plain wooden eaves cornice, C20 double
Roman tile hipped roofs, rendered central stack.
PLAN: double-depth plan with right-hand front stair hall.
Square block of original C17 lodge with lower mid C18
rectangular flanking wings and two rear extensions at northern
angle.
EXTERIOR: south-east facade with central 2-storey and attic,
2-window range, lower 2-storey, 1-window wings. Central range
has doorway to left-hand in deep reveal with C19 panelled
door. Windows are C20 top-opening casements except opening to
upper left-hand which is a C19 plate-glass sash with central
single glazing bars. Mid C20 rectangular dormer with 2-light,
top-opening casements. Left-hand wing has late C19 canted
ashlar bay with cornice and plate-glass sashes to ground-floor
and C19 2-light plate-glass sash above. Right-hand wing has
early C18 12/12-pane sash to ground-floor and C20 casement to
upper floor. North-east front (rear) has round-arched C18 sash
to stairwell and early-C18 12/12 sash to left-hand on
first-floor with thick glazing bars; inserted central late C20
doorway.
INTERIOR: central ground-floor room to south has mid C17
moulded beam and cornice; ground-floor south-west room has mid
C18 plain moulding to cornice, otherwise all features on this
floor have been removed. Robustly-moulded mid C17 open well
oak staircase rising through three floors to the attic, with
an uncut string, bulbous finials and pendentives to newel
posts and blind baluster panelling. The Great Parlour of
original lodge to the south-east on the first floor has fine
plaster chimneypiece and overmantel in contemporary colouring.
Fine original fireplace opening has 4-centred arch with shield
charged with the Bridges/Rodney arms, flanked by pilasters of
wreathed scroll decoration. Overmantel carries the Stuart coat
of arms flanked by the Prince of Wales feathers and the
Thistle. To the left of the chimneypiece are three heraldic
murals of the Bridges/Rodney family; two further murals to the
right-hand, that above doorway to wing mutilated by recent
restructuring of lintel. Some remains of C18 panelling and
trompe l'oeil plaster decoration.
HISTORICAL NOTE: the building is of historical importance
being the only survivor of the Bridges' estate. It is
dramatically sited on an outcrop of Pennant stone commanding
the river Avon and the Keynsham Hams. The Bridges family
occupied the Great House next to the Parish Church and Sir
Thomas Bridges built this hunting lodge to the east of the
mansion overlooking the game-rich marshy flats by the river;
his deer park was to the west. Originally called The Lodge and
later Lodge Farm, it became Chandos Lodge when the property
passed to the Dukes of Buckingham and Chandos in the early
C18. It is a fine though late example of a rare building type
containing elaborate interior fittings and painted decoration;
the wall paintings are currently at risk during the extensive
re-ordering.
(White E: Keynsham and Saltford: Keynsham: 1990-: 6,20,53;
North Wansdyke Past and Present: Smith C: Keynsham: 1990-:
20-23).


Listing NGR: ST6467469654

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.