The Old Bank Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Keynsham, Bath and North East Somerset

Entry Name: The Old Bank Public House

Location: Keynsham, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BS31

Built-Up Area: Keynsham

Keynsham

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 21 September 2021 to update the description and reformat the text to current standards

ST6568
739-1/4/43

KEYNSHAM
HIGH STREET (West side)
No.20 (The Old Bank Public House)

19/06/75

Formerly a bank, now a public house, this building dates to the early C19 with mid-C20 alterations.

MATERIALS: the elevations are colourwashed render with brick and ashlar dressings to the ground-floor and an asbestos slate roof.

PLAN: double-depth plan.

EXTERIOR: the building is of two-storeys and comprises a four-window range. It has a symmetrical front to the street with end pilasters, a cornice and blind parapet. The ground-floor was altered in the first half of the C20 to its present arrangement of five round-headed openings, that to the left (south) has a late C20 door with a fanlight, and the rest with small-pane, metal windows with recessed brick panels under the sills. The three central windows have keystones and the right-hand window was formerly a doorway. The first floor has C20 metal unit sashes and external shutters. Some original sash glazing survives on the rear elevation including a round-arched, stair-light with margin glazing.

INTERIOR: there is no internal evidence of the original room layout or any architectural details of note.

HISTORY: the building is identified as a bank on 1930 OS Map 25 inch. Probably built as a coaching inn and formerly in use as Westminster Bank, it forms a group with the adjoining Archway (listed at Grade II) and Conservative Club (listed at Grade II), the former is now part of the public house.