History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Conservative Club

A Grade II Listed Building in Keynsham, Bath and North East Somerset

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4168 / 51°25'0"N

Longitude: -2.4992 / 2°29'57"W

OS Eastings: 365381

OS Northings: 168757

OS Grid: ST653687

Mapcode National: GBR CYZ.HZ

Mapcode Global: VH88W.MNM8

Entry Name: Conservative Club

Listing Date: 19 June 1975

Last Amended: 17 July 2000

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1384620

English Heritage Legacy ID: 485055

Location: Keynsham, Bath and North East Somerset, BS31

County: Bath and North East Somerset

Civil Parish: Keynsham

Built-Up Area: Keynsham

Traditional County: Somerset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Somerset

Find accommodation in
Keynsham

Listing Text


KEYNSHAM

ST6568 HIGH STREET
739-1/4/45 (West side)
19/06/75 No.22
Conservative Club
(Formerly Listed as:
HIGH STREET
Conservative Club)

GV II

Formerly known as: Newton House HIGH STREET.
House, now Conservative club. Late C18/early C19. Colourwashed
render with stone dressings; roof not visible.
STYLE: Late Georgian.
PLAN: double-depth plan.
EXTERIOR: 2-storey; 1:3-window range. Street front with
plinth, end pilasters, first-floor sill band, cornice and
blind parapet. Ground floor has three windows, all with
original 16-pane sashes. First floor has one 16-pane sash to
left and three smaller 12-pane sashes to right. Early C19
doorway between bays one and two to left with fluted Doric
half-columns supporting plain cornice, 4-panel door and
round-arched doorway with a good fanlight with central roundel
and mouchette tracery. Flagpole extends from the doorcase
cornice through upper cornice and parapet.
INTERIOR: there is no internal evidence of the original room
layout or of any architectural details of any note.
HISTORICAL NOTE: the building was originally known as Newton
House; it was opened in 1905 as Keynsham and District
Constitutional Club.
The club forms a group with the adjoining Archway and The Old
Bank Public House (qqv).


Listing NGR: ST6538168757

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.