64 and 66 High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Keynsham, Bath and North East Somerset

Entry Name: 64 and 66 High Street

Location: Keynsham, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BS31

Built-Up Area: Keynsham

Keynsham

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 21 September 2021 to update the text and to reformat the text to current standards

ST6568
739-1/4/51

KEYNSHAM
HIGH STREET (west side)
Nos. 64 and 66

19/06/75

II

This pair of attached houses, now offices and shops date to the late C18 with early C19 and C20 alterations.

MATERIALS: their elevations are colourwashed render and they have roofs of concrete, double-Roman tiles and rendered end stacks.

PLAN: double-depth plans.

EXTERIOR: each house is of two storeys and two windows wide. The west front (principal elevation) has first-floor window sills, a cornice and a blind parapet. The double-span roofs have half-hips to a central valley.

No 64 to the right (north) has a late C20 shop window to the right with pilasters and three large windows. It has an C18 doorcase to the left with carved brackets and open pediment to a round-arched doorway with a radial fanlight and six-panel timber door. The first floor has an original twelve-pane sash to the left and an early C19 sixteen-pane sash to the right in an enlarged opening.

No 66 has a late C20 shop front across the ground floor, incorporating an altered C18 doorcase to the right. The first floor has two replica sash windows in the original C18 openings, mirroring No 64.

INTERIOR: No 64 has a small section of late C18 staircase rising to a half-landing with turned newels, plain stick balusters and carved risers. No 66 has no fittings of interest.