Gate Piers Approximately 40 Metres to North West of St Keyna House

A Grade II Listed Building in Keynsham, Bath and North East Somerset

Keynsham

KEYNSHAM

STOCKWOOD ROAD, Whitchurch (East side)

Gate piers approximately 40 metres to north-west of St Keyna House

(Formerly Listed as: WHITCHURCH STOCKWOOD ROAD (East side) Gates and Gate piers 15 metres to north-west of St Keyna House)

II

Two gate piers. Early C18 and probably coeval with the earliest range of St Keyna House (qv). Square ashlar gatepiers with moulded cornices and cambered tops. The original list description mentions urn finials and decorative cast-iron gates with spear finials which have been removed; the gates were being restored at time of survey. A significant streetscape feature, forming part of the setting for St Keyna House (qv).

The gate piers were originally included in the list for Whitchurch civil parish, but due to boundary changes they are now within the parish of Keynsham.

The asset was previously listed twice also at List entry 1312790. This entry was removed from the List on 10th July 2015.