History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Higher Bradley Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Tiverton, Devon

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.9044 / 50°54'15"N

Longitude: -3.5715 / 3°34'17"W

OS Eastings: 289595

OS Northings: 112832

OS Grid: SS895128

Mapcode National: GBR LD.R90S

Mapcode Global: FRA 36DQ.BD5

Entry Name: Higher Bradley Farmhouse

Listing Date: 10 April 2000

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1384697

English Heritage Legacy ID: 485151

Location: Tiverton, Mid Devon, Devon, EX16

County: Devon

District: Mid Devon

Civil Parish: Tiverton

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Withleigh St Catherine

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Templeton

Listing Text


TIVERTON

SS81SE BRADLEY
848-1/3/57 Higher Bradley Farmhouse

II

Also known as: Foxglove Farm Bradley.
Farmhouse. C18. Rendered cob walls; wheat-reed thatched roof
with hipped end on the left (in poor state of repair at time
of survey); brick shaft to lateral stack at rear left. Small
2-room plan with hall on the left and smaller unheated room on
the right; small lobby entrance and steep single-flight
staircase between, later extended at rear plus C20
semi-conservatory at the front.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; buttressed 2-window range with doorway
central to fenestration. Small window openings with late C19
4-pane 2-light casements except for C20 copy to ground-floor
left; possibly original planked door.
INTERIOR: has original roof structure with roughly hewn
A-frame trusses mostly hidden by old plaster ceilings and
original crossbeam with tongue stops, set well back from the
ends, and plain joists to hall, and plain crossbeam to
lower-end room.
This house is a good example of the traditional Devon 2-room
plan surviving on a small scale at this later date.

Listing NGR: SS8959512832

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.