History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Old Bartows

A Grade II Listed Building in Tiverton, Devon

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.9074 / 50°54'26"N

Longitude: -3.4861 / 3°29'9"W

OS Eastings: 295611

OS Northings: 113047

OS Grid: SS956130

Mapcode National: GBR LJ.R0NJ

Mapcode Global: FRA 36LP.V12

Entry Name: Old Bartows

Listing Date: 10 April 2000

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1384763

English Heritage Legacy ID: 485221

Location: Tiverton, Mid Devon, Devon, EX16

County: Devon

Civil Parish: Tiverton

Built-Up Area: Tiverton

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Tiverton St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Tiverton

Listing Text


TIVERTON

SS9513 BARTOWS CAUSEWAY, Tiverton
848-1/5/133 (East side)
Old Bartow's

GV II

Formerly known as: The Bourne BARTOW'S CAUSEWAY Tiverton.
House. Early C19, probably a remodelling of an earlier
building; later C19 addition at right-hand end.
MATERIALS: rendered, solid walls (believed to be of stone and
cob); addition of painted red brick. Converted stable building
at right-hand end is of stone rubble. Slated roofs, that of
the left-hand section hipped. Rendered chimneys with moulded
caps at rear, to left, and on right gable end of middle
section.
PLAN: arranged in 3 sections with differing roof-lines, the
right-hand section (the addition) set well back. The 2
left-hand sections are 1 room deep, each containing 1
ground-floor room; middle section has stair compartment at
left-hand end and a back stair at the rear. Addition to right
has single room (kitchen), with converted stable to right
again.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys with cellar under the left-hand section;
converted stable single-storey. The 2 earlier sections are 4
windows wide with open verandah on iron columns across the
whole ground storey; this has a pent roof, partly glazed,
partly slated, and partly covered with corrugated iron. A
greenhouse has been built under it at the right-hand end.
Front door, centrally placed, has 2 solid panels below and 6
glazed panes with margin-panes above. Windows have flush
frames. Flanking the front door are 2 windows with 6-paned
sashes, and at the left-hand end a pair of 4-paned French
windows with margin-panes. Upper storey windows have, from
left, a C20 mullioned-and-transomed metal casement, a pair of
6-paned sashes, a 2-light wooden casement with 3 panes per
light, and another 2-light wooden casement with 4 panes and
margin-panes per light. Addition to right has altered windows
in ground storey, but a pair of 2-paned sashes in box-frames
in the upper storey. Whole building has moulded wooden boards
below the eaves.
Right-hand return (of the brick addition) has in upper storey
a window with 6-paned sashes. Rear wall appears to have been
heightened; in the earlier part of the building it reduces
thickness sharply just below the ground floor ceiling. To
ground storey of left-hand section (visible from Park Street)
a small window with Gothic patterned glazing; in upper storey
of middle section a fixed 6-paned wooden sash. According to
the owner there is a barred sash window in second storey of
left side wall, not blocked on the inside.
INTERIOR: good, simple early or mid C19 detail. Wooden
staircases with turned newels and thin, square-section
balusters. Panelled doors, chimneypieces; the best of the
latter in the left-hand upper-storey room, has a C19 cast-iron
grate with surround of coloured tiles. To ground storey,
original side door (now concealed by an added toilet) with
coloured glass in margin-panes.
HISTORY: the house is not shown on Dunsford's map of 1790, but
a smaller building does appear at the north end of the site on
the tithe map of 1842.

Listing NGR: SS9561613045

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.