Gazebo to North East of Hascombe Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Hascombe, Surrey

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Godalming

BUSBRIDGE

SU 94 SE Gazebo to north east of Hascombe Court

GV II

Gazebo. 1928-9, part of Percy Cane's garden improvements for Sir John Jarvis Bart. Octagonal-shaped two storey timberframed structure with tiled roof (originally thatched). Upright posts have diagonal tension braces and have stone padstones. Five sides of the first floor are weatherboarded with leaded light fixed casement windows, the remaining three are open sided with wooden balcony to enjoy the view. This is reached by a wooden spiral staircase without handrail. An original photograph taken between 1925 and 1929 shows that the staircase was originally external. One of a series of five garden buildings at Hascombe Court.