History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Priory Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnstaple, Devon

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.0831 / 51°4'59"N

Longitude: -4.0599 / 4°3'35"W

OS Eastings: 255817

OS Northings: 133544

OS Grid: SS558335

Mapcode National: GBR KQ.D5B5

Mapcode Global: FRA 26D8.06K

Entry Name: Priory Cottage

Listing Date: 19 January 1951

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1385109

English Heritage Legacy ID: 485571

Location: Barnstaple, North Devon, Devon, EX32

County: Devon

District: North Devon

Civil Parish: Barnstaple

Built-Up Area: Barnstaple

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Barnstaple St Peter and St Mary Magdalene

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Barnstaple

Listing Text


BARNSTAPLE

SS5533 CORONATION STREET
684-1/6/99 (North side)
19/01/51 Priory Cottage

GV II

Formerly known as: No.10 and Priory remains in Priory Cottage
at rear of No.10 BOUTPORT STREET.
House. Early C19, with a double range of earlier building on
right-hand side. Solid rendered walls, probably of stone, to
main house; bottom of semi-basement is of exposed stone
rubble. Earlier range to right is rendered at front only;
remainder is mostly of exposed stone rubble, except for red
brick in upper storey of rear wall and apexes of gables to
right. Slated roofs, apart from pantiles on rear slope of
earlier building and red tiles on lean-to in front; roof of
main house hipped front and back. Red brick chimneys on right
hand and rear walls of main house, these having caps composed
of projecting brick courses, one course with brick set at an
angle.
Main house is 2 rooms deep, the staircase at the front, rising
directly from the front door. 1 room to right; 2 rooms at
rear, the left-hand one narrower to match the width of the
staircase.
2 storeys; main house with much loftier storeys and set on a
high semi-basement. 2-window range to main house.
Semi-basement has 8-paned sash window with later 4-paned
casement window to right. Front door to left, set between
semi-basement and ground floor, is 4-panelled with flat
moulded hood on brackets; approached by 4 stone steps with
late C19 or early C20 red brick wall on right-hand side. Above
door is a tall, 24-paned stair window. To right, ground-floor
window has double sash with 9 panes in lower sashes and 6
panes above. Similar window in 2nd storey has 6 panes in lower
sashes and 3 panes above.
Earlier building to right has at left-hand end an old plank
door with window cut into it. Small 2-paned window above.
Against both storeys to right is an open-fronted lean-to with
brick side walls and central wooden post. Right-hand side wall
of building behind is without openings, except for a
ventilator cut into the left-hand gable and a slit window in
right-hand gable. Latter has 2 stone buttresses, with 2 more
(one now reduced in height) on rear (north) wall.
Rear wall of main house (visible from Rackfield) has in ground
storey a pair of 6-paned sash windows to left and a single C20
replica 6-paned sash window to right. Paired sash windows in
2nd storey with 8-paned lower sashes and 4-panes above.
Earlier building to left has in upper storey 2 casement
windows, each with 2 lights of 4 panes. Ground storey has door
with 3-pane fanlight to right.
INTERIOR: main house has dogleg wooden stair with shaped step
ends; thin square-section balusters with square newel posts
having flat moulded caps. Ground-floor front room has moulded
cornice; wooden chimneypiece with moulded architrave, plain
frieze and moulded cornice. Rear room, entered through wide
opening with moulded architrave, has chimneypiece with moulded
wood architrave and shelf. Similar chimneypiece on floor
above.
First-floor front room has painted stone chimneypiece with
flanking pilasters and frieze with round moulded panels at
each end. 2 doors with 6-panels on ground-floor landing, 3
with 2 panels on first-floor landing. Earlier building has old
roof trusses, plastered in.
The house was originally listed with No.10 Boutport Street
(qv), but is now in separate ownership, apart from a section
of the semi-basement. The earlier part of the house is
believed to be a remnant of the medieval priory of St Mary
Magdalene, dissolved in 1536.
(Sites and Monuments Register: Devon County Council).

Listing NGR: SS5581733544

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.