History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

98-104, Newport Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnstaple, Devon

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.0739 / 51°4'26"N

Longitude: -4.0518 / 4°3'6"W

OS Eastings: 256350

OS Northings: 132510

OS Grid: SS563325

Mapcode National: GBR KR.DMC7

Mapcode Global: FRA 26D8.WVK

Entry Name: 98-104, Newport Road

Listing Date: 31 December 1973

Last Amended: 29 September 1999

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1385237

English Heritage Legacy ID: 485699

Location: Barnstaple, North Devon, Devon, EX32

County: Devon

District: North Devon

Civil Parish: Barnstaple

Built-Up Area: Barnstaple

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Newport

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Barnstaple

Listing Text


BARNSTAPLE

SS5632 NEWPORT ROAD, Newport
684-1/5/266 (South West side)
31/12/73 Nos.98-104 (Consecutive)
(Formerly Listed as:
NEWPORT ROAD, Newport
(South side)
Nos.98 TO 108 (Consecutive))

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.1 to 7 (Consecutive) Nelson Terrace
NEWPORT ROAD.
Terrace of 7 houses. 1834 onwards. Solid rendered walls.
Slated roofs. Chimneys on party walls between Nos 98-103;
mostly rendered, but that at Nos 98 & 99 and part of that at
Nos 99 & 100 are of old red brick. C20 red brick chimney on
right end wall of No.104.
2 storeys with garrets (probably inserted later) at Nos 99,
101, 102 & 104; basements. No.98 is 3-window range with centre
doorway; Nos 99 & 100, 3-window range with doorways to right;
Nos 101 & 102, 2-window range with doorway to right; No.103,
3-window range with centre doorway, No.104, 2-window range
with doorway to left. Otherwise, the terrace is built to a
uniform design.
Bead-moulded, round-arched doorways; flanking pilasters
supporting triglyphed entablatures with modillioned cornices.
6-panelled doors with centre bead-moulding; at Nos 100, 102 &
104, the top 4 panels have been filled with leaded coloured
glass; No.99 has a glazed mid/late C20 wood door. Raised band
above ground storey, except at right-hand end of No.104, where
it has been removed. No.98 has flanking giant panelled
pilasters, possibly a later addition.
Almost all the windows have barred sashes; 8 over 12 panes in
ground storey, 8 over 8 panes above, except that the window
above the doorway has 6 over 6 panes. At No.103 the
ground-storey windows have been altered; in that to left the
lower sash now has only a single upright glazing bar; in that
to right the sashes have been replaced by a single sheet of
glass. At No.104 the ground-storey window has been replaced by
a mid C19 canted wood bay; lights have rounded top corners,
2-paned sashes with a horizontal glazing bar, the middle light
also with margin-panes; bracketed top cornice with fluting
between the brackets.
Stepped board below the eaves, except at No.103 which now has
a plain board. Nos 99 & 100 have old (possibly original)
rainwater-heads decorated with a floral motif. No.99 has a
small flat-topped dormer with plain wood casements. No.102 has
a late C19 dormer with glazed sides and cambered top; 2-paned
sashes, shaped eaves-board; No.104 has a C20 flat-topped
dormer with metal casements. INTERIORS not inspected.
This was until C20 Nos 1-7 Nelson Terrace.

Listing NGR: SS5635032510

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.