History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Yeo Dale Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnstaple, Devon

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.0855 / 51°5'7"N

Longitude: -4.0614 / 4°3'40"W

OS Eastings: 255719

OS Northings: 133817

OS Grid: SS557338

Mapcode National: GBR KQ.CYRY

Mapcode Global: FRA 26C7.ZJR

Entry Name: Yeo Dale Hotel

Listing Date: 31 December 1973

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1385305

English Heritage Legacy ID: 485767

Location: Barnstaple, North Devon, Devon, EX31

County: Devon

District: North Devon

Civil Parish: Barnstaple

Built-Up Area: Barnstaple

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Pilton with Ashford

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Barnstaple

Listing Text


BARNSTAPLE

SS5533 PILTON STREET, Pilton
684-1/6/380 (East side)
31/12/73 No.124
Yeo Dale Hotel

GV II

Formerly known as: No.124 Yeo Vale, No. 124 Pilton Street
PILTON STREET Pilton.
House, now hotel. Mid C19 front block to C17 or earlier rear
wing. Solid rendered walls, the rear section of right side
wall slate-hung. Slated roof. Rendered chimney on each side
wall.
3 storeys. 3-window range. Ground storey has horizontal
channelling; round-arched openings with bearded heads on
keystones. 3-panelled door in right-hand opening; windows have
sunk panels beneath them. 2nd-storey windows have bead-moulded
surrounds and cornices on consoles, the centre one developed
into a triangular pediment; in front of them a balcony with
ornate, ogee-profiled iron railing. 3rd-storey windows
segmental-headed with moulded architraves; continued,
bracketed cills. Plain sashes in ground storey, 2-paned ones
in 3rd storey; 2nd storey has 3-paned wood French windows with
transom-lights. Prominent bracketed eaves cornice.
INTERIOR not inspected, but inner front door designed like a
Venetian window with coloured and patterned leaded glass; 1973
list description says '1668 deeds refer to rear portion',
which includes large beams to ground floor room. A fine and
prominent mid C19 facade.


Listing NGR: SS5571933817

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.