Summer House at Holmer Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Hereford, County of Herefordshire

Hereford

SO 54 SW

HOLMER
CLEEVE ORCHARD, HOLMER

II

Aviary, converted into a summerhouse. Erected 1862 for Alfred Watkins from circa 1580 timbers from Hereford Town Hall which was demolished in 1862. Timber-framed with some brick nogging. Clay plain tile pyramidal roof with timber lantern at apex. Square on plan, with two adjacent open sides. Large moulded timber corner posts with carved capitals and moulded arched spandrels with acanthus decoration and shields, and with pendants. Two of the sides [N and E] have timber-framed screens with brick nogging, the other sides are open. The summerhouse at Holmer Park was built from timbers from the Town Hall in Hereford of circa 1580-1600, which was demolished in 1862. The timbers were bought by William Davis, and sold to Alfred Watkins, who incorporated them into an aviary he built at Holmer Park. It was subsequently used as a summerhouse.