4 and 6 St Mary's Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Nunhead, London

SOUTHWARK
ST MARY'S ROAD (west side)
Nos. 4 and 6

(Formerly Listed as: ST MARY'S ROAD (West side) Nos.2-6 (Even))

II
Two houses. c1845. Multi-coloured stock brick with red brick and stucco dressings; pitched slate roofs with deep eaves, bracketed to outer sections. Inner two storey, two bay section with loggia; higher, projecting outer gabled sections of two storeys and basement, two bays. Loggia has patterned cast-iron supports, bracketed slate canopy. One storey canted entrance link to right of No.4 with loggia similar to centre section, having blank niches either side of door. One storey set-back entrance extension to left of No.6. Windows are sashes, those in centre section with slightly cambered gauged-brick arches, those in outer sections with stucco architraves, cornices and bracketed sills on ground floor, flat, gauged red brick arches on first floor.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

Nos 2-6 St Mary's Road (qv) and Nos 152 to 158 Queen's Road (qv) form a group.