History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Southwark Adult Education Institute

A Grade II* Listed Building in Nunhead, London

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4721 / 51°28'19"N

Longitude: -0.0537 / 0°3'13"W

OS Eastings: 535276

OS Northings: 176588

OS Grid: TQ352765

Mapcode National: GBR JC.WPS

Mapcode Global: VHGR7.08ZB

Entry Name: Southwark Adult Education Institute

Listing Date: 27 September 1972

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1385863

English Heritage Legacy ID: 471282

Location: Southwark, London, SE15

County: London

District: Southwark

Electoral Ward/Division: Nunhead

Built-Up Area: Southwark

Traditional County: Surrey

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: Peckham St Mary Magdalene

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Find accommodation in
Deptford

Listing Text


SOUTHWARK

TQ3576 ST MARY'S ROAD
636-1/12/726 (East side)
27/09/72 Southwark Adult Education Institute

II*

Formerly known as: Pioneer Health Centre ST MARY'S ROAD.
Medical and recreational centre, now adult education institute
and doctors' centre. 1934-5. By Sir Owen Williams. Concrete
and glass, brick plinth. Flat roof.
EXTERIOR: street front of 3 storeys, 12 bays. Glass front with
metal glazing bars is articulated by white concrete framework
with centre 6 bays gently rounded out above recessed ground
floor. High red brick plinth.
Heavy projecting quasi-entablature to each floor, forming
railed balcony to floor above, and to edge of flat roof.
Square 3-window end features with parapet. Concrete parapet to
these sections and 11-bay return elevations of lofty lower
storey with one storey above, divided vertically by projecting
pilaster strips.
Detached staircase tower annexe with access at 2nd-floor level
on south elevation.
INTERIOR: inside, a gymnasium and a lecture theatre of double
height flanked a central swimming pool, entered at 1st-floor
level. The front portion of the building was occupied, at
ground level by a children's playground and day nursery, a
lounge/cafe at 1st floor, and a library and rest room at
2nd-floor level.
Originally known as the Pioneer Health Centre; integrating
social and medical facilities, this building represented a
revolutionary idea and design, initiated by Doctors Scott
Williams and Innes Pearse.


Listing NGR: TQ3527676588

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.