History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Swing Bridge over Cutting Between Greenland Dock and Norway Dock

A Grade II Listed Building in Southwark, London

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4957 / 51°29'44"N

Longitude: -0.0366 / 0°2'11"W

OS Eastings: 536393

OS Northings: 179249

OS Grid: TQ363792

Mapcode National: GBR K5.FGR

Mapcode Global: VHGR1.BN0Q

Entry Name: Swing Bridge over Cutting Between Greenland Dock and Norway Dock

Listing Date: 17 September 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1385945

English Heritage Legacy ID: 471365

Location: Southwark, London, SE16

County: London

District: Southwark

Electoral Ward/Division: Surrey Docks

Built-Up Area: Southwark

Traditional County: Surrey

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: Rotherhithe Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Find accommodation in
Deptford

Listing Text


SOUTHWARK

TQ3679SW SURREY DOCKS
636-1/24/882 (North side)
Swing bridge over cutting between
Greenland Dock and Norway Dock

GV II

Formerly known as: Swing bridge spanning South Lock SOUTH
LOCK.
Swing bridge. 1855. Engineer James Walker, built by Walker,
Burges and Cooper. Formerly spanning South Dock entrance lock,
relocated c1987. Wrought-iron plates and angles. Based on
cast-iron precedents but owes its elegant lightness to use of
wrought-iron with countersunk rivet heads, an early surviving
example of riveted ironwork in bridges. Some welded steelwork
discretely added in refurbishment. Original granite kerbs and
paving reinstated at the new site.
This is the second oldest wrought-iron bridge in the London
Docklands.

Listing NGR: TQ3639379249

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


SOUTHWARK

TQ3679SW SURREY DOCKS
636-1/24/882 (North side)
Swing bridge over cutting between
Greenland Dock and Norway Dock

GV II

Formerly known as: Swing bridge spanning South Lock SOUTH
LOCK.
Swing bridge. 1855. Engineer James Walker, built by Walker,
Burges and Cooper. Formerly spanning South Dock entrance lock,
relocated c1987. Wrought-iron plates and angles. Based on
cast-iron precedents but owes its elegant lightness to use of
wrought-iron with countersunk rivet heads, an early surviving
example of riveted ironwork in bridges. Some welded steelwork
discretely added in refurbishment. Original granite kerbs and
paving reinstated at the new site.
This is the second oldest wrought-iron bridge in the London
Docklands.

Listing NGR: TQ3639379249

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.