The Henry Wood Hall, Including Gate Piers and Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Southwark, London

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

London

SOUTHWARK
TRINITY CHURCH SQUARE
The Henry Wood Hall, including gate piers and railings(Formerly Listed as:TRINITY CHURCH SQUARE(North side)Church of Holy Trinity,Newington)

GII
Church,now concert hall.1823-24.By Francis Bedford.Gutted by fire and rebuilt inside as orchestral hall,1973-MATERIALS:Bath stone,copper roof.PLAN:plain,rectangular Bath stone church with main portico to(unusually)the north elevation,porch to south;low pitched copper roof with pedimented gable ends to east and west.Tower above the north pediment.EXTERIOR:church of two storeys,three bays to east and west,five bays to south with projecting central bay under small pediment,seven bays to north with projecting Corinthian portico of five bays to centre.Quoin pilasters support architrave,frieze and cornice.Five doorways to portico,one to centre of west end.Doors and windows segmental-headed with stone architraves,windows to first floor longer and with sill band.Tower of two stages,the lower stage square Doric columns flanking bell openings,clocks to each face below,the upper stage an octagonal lantern with feather capitals to columns.INTERIOR:rebuilt as an open hall with new west gallery retains some pilasters and cornice.SUBSIDIARY FEATURES:stone gate piers with fret ornament and acroteria finials,cast-iron panelled railings a replica of those destroyed in war.All the listed buildings in Trinity Church Square form a group.