The Painters Arms

A Grade II Listed Building in High Town, Luton

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Luton

TL 02 SE LUTON HIGHTOWN ROAD

Alternatively known as: The Painters Arms, HAVELOCK ROAD
Public house. Rebuilt 1913. Green glazed bricks to ground storey, red brick above. Ridge and end stacks.
PLAN. Corner site. Entrances on both frontages. Central servery with four (formerly five) bars clustered around it.
EXTERIOR. 2-storey. 5 bays to Hightown Road, 3 to Havelock Road, and a canted bay on the corner. Glazed brick facing on ground floor laid in horizontal rusticated bands. Entrances on left and in centre of High Town Road facade. Horned sash windows on 1st floor with fancy painted lintels and simple aprons. Dentilled cornice. Low, plain parapet but raised and embellished at the corner. Over the corner, embossed lettering stating 'Rebuilt AD 1913'.
INTERIOR. Retains most of its early C20 planning and furnishings. Small central entrance lobby with patterned tile floor and leading to three bars. That in the centre small and described in etched glass on its door as 'Jug Bar'. Between the three bars wooden screenwork with Art Nouveau-style glazing. To right public bar with original fixed seating with bare timber back. Further lobby on left, with tiled floor. Early C20 bar counter and back. In the left-hand parts the counter carries a superstructure on twinned columns and with shelf; above this glazed lunettes which repeat a pattern in the screenwork between the bars. Tiled dado round several walls with a frieze above in brown and green with fern and scallop shell ornament. Several contemporary fireplaces, one with pictorial green tiles. Doors with etched glass and good brass door furniture. Plaster modillion cornice at front.
An early C20 public house with distinctive exterior detailing and an increasingly rare, and substantially complete compartmentailsed plan retaining a coherent ensemble of contemporary sreenwork, bar counter and back, decorative tiling, doors and fireplaces, all of high quality.